Our coverage of the Prenda Law saga is collected here.
[…] the 44 states with income taxes are going to allow this, if we don’t put
a stop to it.
I really, seriously hope people read The Fine Print. I wrote this so you’d know about these things. If you don’t read it, you’re not going to know.
It is time “We the People of the United States” hold our elected and appointed officials to this rigorous standard
Most Americans incorrectly believe Supreme Court Justices are
appointed for life and therefore somehow immune from public
accountability, but this understanding is contrary to the Constitution
and detrimental to our Republic.
Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution states, “The Judges,
both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices
during good Behaviour.” Accordingly, it is for a term of good behavior
our federal judges hold their office, not life, and they can be removed
from office on impeachment for, and conviction of, treason, bribery, or
other high crimes and misdemeanors.