Thursday, March 28, 2013
[…] If you don’t read it, you’re not going to know.

It is time “We the People of the United States” hold our elected and appointed officials to this rigorous standard

Impeaching Supreme Court Justices

Author
- Matt Shipley (Bio and Archives)  Thursday, March 28, 2013
http://canadafreepress.com/index.php/article/54115

Most Americans incorrectly believe Supreme Court Justices are appointed for life and therefore somehow immune from public accountability, but this understanding is contrary to the Constitution and detrimental to our Republic.

Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution states, “The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour.” Accordingly, it is for a term of good behavior our federal judges hold their office, not life, and they can be removed from office on impeachment for, and conviction of, treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors.