Mr & Mrs America ...When did the American People become the ENEMY ?
[…] enforcement is permissible. Under the Posse Comitatus Act of 1878, U.S military
personnel are generally prohibited from assisting in civilian law
enforcement functions such as search and seizure, interdiction of
vehicles, arrest and interrogation, surveillance
or using force except for in self-defense. Though the Posse Comitatus
Act originally referred only to the Army, it was extended in 1956 to
include the Air Force. Subsequent DoD regulations prevent the use of the
Marine Corps or Navy for civilian law enforcement functions. In 1981,
this principle was further codified in 10 USC § 375 which directs the Secretary of Defense to ensure that military
activities do “not include or permit direct participation by a member
of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure,
arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity
by such member is otherwise authorized by law.”
Though the Posse Comitatus Act is the
primary restriction on direct DoD involvement in law enforcement
functions, it does not prevent military personnel from participating in
circumstances “authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress.” This